Simple future tense Worksheet-12

Simple future tense Worksheet-12

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple future tense verb form:

A. What a film! I’m sure I will dreamed about it tonight!

B. What a film! I’m sure I will dreamt about it tonight!

C. What a film! I’m sure I will dreams about it tonight!

D. What a film! I’m sure I will dream about it tonight!

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple future tense verb form:

A. Not today! Everyone will fly kites next month on 14th January.

B. Not today! Everyone will flied kites next month on 14th January.

C. Not today! Everyone will flying kites next month on 14th January.

D. Not today! Everyone will flies kites next month on 14th January.

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple future tense verb form:

A. The Principal will meeting our parents tomorrow.

B. The Principal will meet our parents tomorrow.

C. The Principal will met our parents tomorrow.

D. The Principal will meets our parents tomorrow.

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple future tense verb form:

A. “We will bursting crackers at 10 p.m. every night during Diwali,” said Sunil.

B. “We will bursted crackers at 10 p.m. every night during Diwali,” said Sunil.

C. “We will burst crackers at 10 p.m. every night during Diwali,” said Sunil.

D. “We will bursts crackers at 10 p.m. every night during Diwali,” said Sunil.

 

  1.  Choose the sentence with the correct simple future tense verb form:

A. The phone will ring as soon as I am busy.

B. The phone will rung as soon as I am busy.

C. The phone will rang as soon as I am busy.

D. The phone will rings as soon as I am busy.

 

  1.  Choose the sentence with the correct simple future tense verb form:

A. The new joker will keeping everyone in splits.

B. The new joker will kept everyone in splits.

C. The new joker will keeps everyone in splits.

D. The new joker will keep everyone in splits.

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple future tense verb form:

A. No moon tonight! It is being very dark.

B. No moon tonight! It will be very dark.

C. No moon tonight! It shall being very dark.

D. No moon tonight! It will been very dark.

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple future tense verb form:

A. Mr. Sinha’s son will join the army next year.

B. Mr. Sinha’s son will joint the army next year.

C. Mr. Sinha’s son will joined the army next year.

D. Mr. Sinha’s son will joins the army next year.

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple future tense verb form:

A. The plane will landing exactly at 5 p.m.

B. The plane will landed exactly at 5 p.m.

C. The plane will lands exactly at 5 p.m.

D. The plane will land exactly at 5 p.m.

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple future tense verb form:

A. His relatives will leave tomorrow evening.

B. His relatives will leaved tomorrow evening.

C. His relatives will left tomorrow evening.

D. His relatives will leaves tomorrow evening.

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple future tense verb form:

A. Go to bed. I will puts everything away.

B. Go to bed. I will put everything away.

C. Go to bed. I am put everything away.

D. Go to bed. I shall puts everything away.

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple future tense verb form:

A. The customer will pays the remaining money with the next installment.

B. The customer will paid the remaining money with the next installment.

C. The customer will paying the remaining money with the next installment.

D. The customer will pay the remaining money with the next installment.

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple future tense verb form:

A. The river is flowing now, but it will froze in winter.

B. The river is flowing now, but it will frozen in winter.

C. The river is flowing now, but it will freeze in winter.

D. The river is flowing now, but it will freezes in winter.

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple future tense verb form:

A. “Will you carried these books to class, Anita?” said the teacher.

B. “Will you carry these books to class, Anita?” said the teacher.

C. “Will you carrying these books to class, Anita?” said the teacher.

D. “Will you carries these books to class, Anita?” said the teacher.

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple future tense verb form:

A. We will sits under the huge mango tree during recess.

B. We will sat under the huge mango tree during recess.

C. We will sitting under the huge mango tree during recess.

D. We will sit under the huge mango tree during recess.

 

Answer Key:

  1. D

Explanation: ‘Will dream’ is the future tense of ‘dream’; hence option D is correct.

 

  1. A

Explanation: ‘Will fly’ is the future tense of ‘fly’; hence option A is correct.

 

  1. B

Explanation: ‘Will meet’ is the future tense of ‘meet’; hence option B is correct.

 

  1. C

Explanation: ‘Will burst’ is the future tense of ‘burst’; hence option C is correct.

 

  1. A

Explanation: ‘Will ring’ is the future tense of ‘ring’; hence option A is correct.

 

  1. D

Explanation: ‘Will keep’ is the future tense of ‘keep’; hence option D is correct.

 

  1. B

Explanation: ‘Will be’ is the future tense of ‘be’; hence option B is correct.

 

  1. A

Explanation: ‘Will join’ is the future tense of ‘join’; hence option A is correct.

 

  1. D

Explanation: ‘Will land’ is the future tense of ‘land’; hence option D is correct.

 

  1. A

Explanation: ‘Will leave’ is the future tense of ‘leave’; hence option A is correct.

 

  1. B

Explanation: ‘Will put’ is the future tense of ‘put’; hence option B is correct.

 

  1. D

Explanation: ‘Will pay’ is the future tense of ‘pay’; hence option D is correct.

 

  1. C

Explanation: ‘Will freeze’ is the future tense of ‘freeze’; hence option C is correct.

 

  1. B

Explanation: ‘Will carry’ is the future tense of ‘carry’; hence option B is correct.

 

  1. D

Explanation: ‘Will sit’ is the future tense of ‘sit’; hence option D is correct.