Simple future tense Worksheet-11

Simple future tense Worksheet-11

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple future tense verb form:

A. The new actor will playing a double role in his next film.

B. The new actor will played a double role in his next film.

C. The new actor will play a double role in his next film.

D. The new actor will plays a double role in his next film.

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple future tense verb form:

A. Sunita will help me with my project.

B. Sunita will helping me with my project.

C. Sunita will helped me with my project.

D. Sunita will helps me with my project.

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple future tense verb form:

A. The Sun will dried the clothes within an hour or so.

B. The Sun will dries the clothes within an hour or so.

C. The Sun will drying the clothes within an hour or so.

D. The Sun will dry the clothes within an hour or so.

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple future tense verb form:

A. My friend will arrived at 10 p.m.

B. My friend will arrive at 10 p.m.

C. My friend will arrives at 10 p.m.

D. My friend will arriving at 10 p.m.

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple future tense verb form:

A. The boy will finished his homework in the evening.

B. The boy will finishes his homework in the evening.

C. The boy will finishing his homework in the evening.

D. The boy will finish his homework in the evening.

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple future tense verb form:

A. This barren area will looked beautiful in spring time.

B. This barren area will looks beautiful in spring time.

C. This barren area will look beautiful in spring time.

D. This barren area will looking beautiful in spring time.

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple future tense verb form:

A. The winner of this talent hunt will sung two songs with Sonu Nigam.

B. The winner of this talent hunt will sang two songs with Sonu Nigam.

C. The winner of this talent hunt will singing two songs with Sonu Nigam.

D. The winner of this talent hunt will sing two songs with Sonu Nigam.

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple future tense verb form:

A. Their next film will star two new comers.

B. Their next film will starred two new comers.

C. Their next film will starring two new comers.

D. Their next film will stars two new comers.

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple future tense verb form:

A. “I will brung sandwiches for everyone tomorrow,” said Payal.

B. “I will bringing sandwiches for everyone tomorrow,” said Payal.

C. “I will bring sandwiches for everyone tomorrow,” said Payal.

D. “I will brings sandwiches for everyone tomorrow,” said Payal.

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple future tense verb form:

A. The new term will started sometime next month.

B. The new term will start sometime next month.

C. The new term will starting sometime next month.

D. The new term will starts sometime next month.

 

Answer Key:

  1. C

Explanation: ‘Will play’ is the future tense of ‘play’; hence option C is correct.

 

  1. A

Explanation: ‘Will help’ is the future tense of ‘help’; hence option A is correct.

 

  1. D

Explanation: ‘Will dry’ is the future tense of ‘dry’; hence option D is correct.

 

  1. B

Explanation: ‘Will arrive’ is the future tense of ‘arrive’; hence option B is correct.

 

  1. D

Explanation: ‘Will finish’ is the future tense of ‘finish’; hence option D is correct.

 

  1. C

Explanation: ‘Will look’ is the future tense of ‘look’; hence option C is correct.

 

  1. D

Explanation: ‘Will sing’ is the future tense of ‘sing’; hence option D is correct.

 

  1. A

Explanation: ‘Will star’ is the future tense of ‘star’; hence option A is correct.

 

  1. C

Explanation: ‘Will bring’ is the future tense of ‘bring’; hence option C is correct.

 

  1. B

Explanation: ‘Will start’ is the future tense of ‘start’; hence option B is correct.