Simple future tense Worksheet-9

Simple future tense Worksheet-9

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple future tense verb form:

A. Thank you Sir! I will remember what you have told me.

B. Thank you Sir! I will remembering what you have told me.

C. Thank you Sir! I will remembered what you have told me.

D. Thank you Sir! I will remembers what you have told me.

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple future tense verb form:

A. If you joggle the table so much, the milk will spills.

B. If you joggle the table so much, the milk will spill.

C. If you joggle the table so much, the milk will spilling.

D. If you joggle the table so much, the milk will spilt.

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple future tense verb form:

A. Suresh will show you around the grounds of the palace.

B. Suresh will shows you around the grounds of the palace.

C. Suresh will shown you around the grounds of the palace.

D. Suresh will showing you around the grounds of the palace.

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple future tense verb form:

A. Henceforth, all of you will reported to Mr. Shah.

B. Henceforth, all of you will report to Mr. Shah.

C. Henceforth, all of you will reports to Mr. Shah.

D. Henceforth, all of you will reporting to Mr. Shah.

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple future tense verb form:

A. “I will take the test of Chapter 3 next week,” said the teacher.

B. “I will taken the test of Chapter 3 next week,” said the teacher.

C. “I will takes the test of Chapter 3 next week,” said the teacher.

D. “I am take the test of Chapter 3 next week,” said the teacher.

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple future tense verb form:

A. That girl will winning the 100 metres race.

B. That girl will won the 100 metres race.

C. That girl will wins the 100 metres race.

D. That girl will win the 100 metres race.

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple future tense verb form:

A. Our strong team will defeated all the teams this year.

B. Our strong team will defeat all the teams this year.

C. Our strong team will defeats all the teams this year.

D. Our strong team will defeating all the teams this year.

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple future tense verb form:

A. The new mall will opens on Independence Day.

B. The new mall will opened on Independence Day.

C. The new mall will open on Independence Day.

D. The new mall will opening on Independence Day.

 

  1.  Choose the sentence with the correct simple future tense verb form:

A. Only the industrious will succeed in life.

B. Only the industrious will succeeded in life.

C. Only the industrious will succeeding in life.

D. Only the industrious shall succeeds in life.

 

  1.  Choose the sentence with the correct simple future tense verb form:

A. CNG will be cheaper by Rs. 5 from tomorrow.

B. CNG shall been cheaper by Rs. 5 from tomorrow.

C. CNG will been cheaper by Rs. 5 from tomorrow.

D. CNG will being cheaper by Rs. 5 from tomorrow.

 

Answer Key:

  1. A

Explanation: ‘Will remember’ is the future tense of ‘remember’; hence option A is correct.

 

  1. B

Explanation: ‘Will spill’ is the future tense of ‘spill’; hence option B is correct.

 

  1. A

Explanation: ‘Will show’ is the future tense of ‘show’; hence option A is correct.

 

  1. B

Explanation: ‘Will report’ is the future tense of ‘report’; hence option B is correct.

 

  1. A

Explanation: ‘Will take’ is the future tense of ‘take’; hence option A is correct.

 

  1. D

Explanation: ‘Will win’ is the future tense of ‘win’; hence option D is correct.

 

  1. B

Explanation: ‘Will defeat’ is the future tense of ‘defeat’; hence option B is correct.

 

  1. C

Explanation: ‘Will open’ is the future tense of ‘open’; hence option C is correct.

 

  1. A

Explanation: ‘Will succeed’ is the future tense of ‘succeed’; hence option A is correct.

 

  1. A

Explanation: ‘Will be’ is the future tense of ‘be’; hence option A is correct.