Simple past tense Worksheet-1

Simple past tense Worksheet-1

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple past tense verb form:

A. The Principal wanting to meet you yesterday.

B. The Principal had wanted to meet you yesterday.

C. The Principal was wanting to meet you yesterday.

D. The Principal wanted to meet you yesterday.

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple past tense verb form:

A. My friend spoke to my mother last week.

B. My friend have spoken to my mother last week.

C. My friend has spoke to my mother last week.

D. My friend spoken to my mother last week.

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple past tense verb form:

A. The girl was sang a lovely song.

B. The girl sang a lovely song.

C. The girl sung a lovely song.

D. The girl had sang a lovely song.

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple past tense verb form:

A. Mother has given me some money to spend.

B. Mother has gave me some money to spend.

C. Mother gave me some money to spend.

D. Mother given me some money to spend.

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple past tense verb form:

A. We had went for a movie last week.

B. We did went for a movie last week.

C. We had gone for a movie last week.

D. We went for a movie last week.

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple past tense verb form:

A. The peon was ringing the bell 10 minutes early yesterday.

B. The peon rang the bell 10 minutes early yesterday.

C. The peon has rang the bell 10 minutes early yesterday.

D. The peon rung the bell 10 minutes early yesterday.

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple past tense verb form:

A. We have ate our lunch at 12:30 today.

B. We were eat our lunch at 12:30 today.

C. We eaten our lunch at 12:30 today.

D. We ate our lunch at 12:30 today.

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple past tense verb form:

A. The boys played until 7 o’clock last evening.

B. The boys had played until 7 o’clock last evening.

C. The boys have played until 7 o’clock last evening.

D. The boys has played until 7 o’clock last evening.

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple past tense verb form:

A. We have grown maize in our fields last year.

B. We grew maize in our fields last year.

C. We growed maize in our fields last year.

D. We were growing maize in our fields last year.

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple past tense verb form:

A. The cat was drank all the milk within 2 minutes.

B. The cat has drank all the milk within 2 minutes.

C. The cat drunk all the milk within 2 minutes.

D. The cat drank all the milk within 2 minutes.

 

Answer Key:

  1. D

Explanation: ‘Wanted’ is the past tense of ‘want’; hence option D is correct.

  1. A

Explanation: ‘Spoke’ is the past tense of ‘speak’; hence option A is correct.

  1. B

Explanation: ‘Sang’ is the past tense of ‘sing’; hence option B is correct.

  1. C

Explanation: ‘Gave’ is the past tense of ‘give’; hence option C is correct.

  1. D

Explanation: ‘Went’ is the past tense of ‘go’; hence option D is correct.

  1. B

Explanation: ‘Rang’ is the past tense of ‘ring’; hence option B is correct.

  1. D

Explanation: ‘Ate’ is the past tense of ‘eat’; hence option D is correct.

  1. A

Explanation: ‘Played’ is the past tense of ‘play’; hence option A is correct.

  1. B

Explanation: ‘Grew’ is the past tense of ‘grow’; hence option B is correct.

  1. D

Explanation: ‘Drank’ is the past tense of ‘drink’; hence option D is correct.