Simple past tense Worksheet-6

Simple past tense Worksheet-6

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple past tense verb form:

A. Being thirsty, Sunil have drank three glasses of water.

B. Being thirsty, Sunil drunk three glasses of water.

C. Being thirsty, Sunil was drank three glasses of water.

D. Being thirsty, Sunil drank three glasses of water.

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple past tense verb form:

A. It being very dark, we hurries home.

B. It being very dark, we hurried home.

C. It being very dark, we has hurried home.

D. It being very dark, we were hurrying home.

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple past tense verb form:

A. The shopkeeper sold many books yesterday.

B. The shopkeeper was selled many books yesterday.

C. The shopkeeper selled many books yesterday.

D. The shopkeeper was selling many books yesterday.

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple past tense verb form:

A. Everyone have brought something for the donation drive.

B. Everyone was brought something for the donation drive.

C. Everyone was bringing something for the donation drive.

D. Everyone brought something for the donation drive.

 

  1.  Choose the sentence with the correct simple past tense verb form:

A. Father was buying a suit last week.

B. Father bought a suit last week.

C. Father buyed a suit last week.

D. Father have bought a suit last week.

 

  1.  Choose the sentence with the correct simple past tense verb form:

A. The cat was killed the big rat easily.

B. The cat was killing the big rat easily.

C. The cat killed the big rat easily.

D. The cat have killed the big rat easily.

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple past tense verb form:

A. A boy drowned in the river yesterday.

B. A boy have drowned in the river yesterday.

C. A boy was drowning in the river next week.

D. A boy had drowned in the river tomorrow.

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple past tense verb form:

A. The clock struck one; The mouse runned down.

B. The clock struck one; The mouse have ran down.

C. The clock have struck one; The mouse was running down.

D. The clock struck one; The mouse ran down.

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple past tense verb form:

A. I am reading the lesson twice last night.

B. I was reading the lesson twice last night.

C. I read the lesson twice last night.

D. I has read the lesson twice last night.

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple past tense verb form:

A. Sonali met a very old man yesterday.

B. Sonali have met a very old man yesterday.

C. Sonali meets a very old man yesterday.

D. Sonali meet a very old man yesterday.

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple past tense verb form:

A. The maid set the table and leaved.

B. The maid set the table and left.

C. The maid setted the table and left.

D. The maid have set the table and left.

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple past tense verb form:

A. Last Monday, the Sun has rose at 5:30 a.m.

B. Last Monday, the Sun risen at 5: 30 a.m.

C. Last Monday, the Sun was rised at 5:30 a.m.

D. Last Monday, the Sun rose at 5:30 a.m.

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple past tense verb form:

A. I has studied hard for my test.

B. I studied hard for my test.

C. I am studies hard for my test.

D. I am studied hard for my test.

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple past tense verb form:

A. The sparrow builded a small nest.

B. The sparrow was built a small nest.

C. The sparrow built a small nest.

D. The sparrow have built a small nest.

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple past tense verb form:

A. The dishcloth quickly soaked up all the water.

B. The dishcloth quickly have soaked up all the water.

C. The dishcloth quickly was soaking up all the water.

D. The dishcloth quickly soaken up all the water.

 

Answer Key:

  1. D

Explanation: ‘Drank’ is the past tense of ‘drink’; hence option D is correct.

  1. B

Explanation: ‘Hurried’ is the past tense of ‘hurry’; hence option B is correct.

  1. A

Explanation: ‘Sold’ is the past tense of ‘sell’; hence option A is correct.

  1. D

Explanation: ‘Brought’ is the past tense of ‘bring’; hence option D is correct.

  1. B

Explanation: ‘Bought’ is the past tense of ‘buy’; hence option B is correct.

  1. C

Explanation: ‘Killed’ is the past tense of ‘rat’; hence option C is correct.

  1. A

Explanation: ‘Drowned’ is the past tense of ‘drown’; hence option A is correct.

  1. D

Explanation: ‘Struck & Ran’ are the past tenses of ‘strike & run’ respectively; hence option D is correct.

  1. C

Explanation: ‘Read’ itself is the past tense of ‘read’; hence option C is correct. The present tense form READ is pronounced as: R – E – E – D and the past tense form READ is pronounced as : R – E – D.

  1. A

Explanation: ‘Met’ is the past tense of ‘meet’; hence option A is correct.

  1. B

Explanation: ‘Set & Left’ are the past tenses of ‘set & leave’ respectively; hence option B is correct.

  1. D

Explanation: ‘Rose’ is the past tense of ‘rise’; hence option D is correct.

  1. B

Explanation: ‘Studied’ is the past tense of ‘study’; hence option B is correct.

  1. C

Explanation: ‘Built’ is the past tense of ‘build’; hence option C is correct.

  1. A

Explanation: ‘Soaked’ is the past tense of ‘soak’; hence option A is correct.