Simple future tense Worksheet-8

Simple future tense Worksheet-8

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple future tense verb form:

A. The boys will played against the new school in tomorrow’s match.

B. The boys will plays against the new school in tomorrow’s match.

C. The boys will play against the new school in tomorrow’s match.

D. The boys will playing against the new school in tomorrow’s match.

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple future tense verb form:

A. Stop shouting! She will served you in a minute!

B. Stop shouting! She will serving you in a minute!

C. Stop shouting! She will serves you in a minute!

D. Stop shouting! She will serve you in a minute!

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple future tense verb form:

A. We will have lots of fun at the party tomorrow.

B. We will has lots of fun at the party tomorrow.

C. We will had lots of fun at the party tomorrow.

D. We will having lots of fun at the party tomorrow.

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple future tense verb form:

A. She will washed the cups before making tea.

B. She will wash the cups before making tea.

C. She will washes the cups before making tea.

D. She will washing the cups before making tea.

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple future tense verb form:

A. Mother will got angry when she sees the broken mug.

B. Mother will gets angry when she sees the broken mug.

C. Mother will get angry when she sees the broken mug.

D. Mother will getting angry when she sees the broken mug.

 

  1.  Choose the sentence with the correct simple future tense verb form:

A. Sunita will getting good marks in all the tests this time.

B. Sunita will get good marks in all the tests this time.

C. Sunita will got good marks in all the tests this time.

D. Sunita will gets good marks in all the tests this time.

 

  1.  Choose the sentence with the correct simple future tense verb form:

A. I will go home at 8 o’clock.

B. I will went home at 8 o’clock.

C. I will gone home at 8 o’clock.

D. I will going home at 8 o’clock.

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple future tense verb form:

A. The table will broke if you jump on it.

B. The table will broken if you jump on it.

C. The table will breaking if you jump on it.

D. The table will break if you jump on it.

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple future tense verb form:

A. My cousin will married his fiancée of two years next month.

B. My cousin will marry his fiancée of two years next month.

C. My cousin will marries his fiancée of two years next month.

D. My cousin will marrying his fiancée of two years next month.

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple future tense verb form:

A. The Indian team will returned from New Zealand next Wednesday.

B. The Indian team will returns from New Zealand next Wednesday.

C. The Indian team will returning from New Zealand next Wednesday.

D. The Indian team will return from New Zealand next Wednesday.

 

Answer Key:

  1. C

Explanation: ‘Will play’ is the future tense of ‘play’; hence option C is correct.

 

  1. D

Explanation: ‘Will serve’ is the future tense of ‘serve’; hence option D is correct.

 

  1. A

Explanation: ‘Will have’ is the future tense of ‘have’; hence option A is correct.

 

  1. B

Explanation: ‘Will wash’ is the future tense of ‘wash’; hence option B is correct.

 

  1. C

Explanation: ‘Will get’ is the future tense of ‘get’; hence option C is correct.

 

  1. B

Explanation: ‘Will get’ is the future tense of ‘get’; hence option B is correct.

 

  1. A

Explanation: ‘Will go’ is the future tense of ‘go’; hence option A is correct.

 

  1. D

Explanation: ‘Will break’ is the future tense of ‘break’; hence option D is correct.

 

  1. B

Explanation: ‘Will marry’ is the future tense of ‘marry’; hence option B is correct.

 

  1. D

Explanation: ‘Will return’ is the future tense of ‘return’; hence option D is correct.