Simple future tense Worksheet-10

Simple future tense Worksheet-10

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple future tense verb form:

A. I will had the last piece of cake, please.

B. I will have the last piece of cake, please.

C. I will having the last piece of cake, please.

D. I will has the last piece of cake, please.

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple future tense verb form:

A. Sunita will write to her mother next week.

B. Sunita will writes to her mother next week.

C. Sunita will written to her mother next week.

D. Sunita will wrote to her mother next week.

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple future tense verb form:

A. Mother will red a new story to us tonight.

B. Mother will reading a new story to us tonight.

C. Mother will reads a new story to us tonight.

D. Mother will read a new story to us tonight.

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple future tense verb form:

A. “I will not tolerated such indiscipline!” said the Principal.

B. “I will not tolerate such indiscipline!” said the Principal.

C. “I will not tolerating such indiscipline!” said the Principal.

D. “I will not tolerates such indiscipline!” said the Principal.

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple future tense verb form:

A. The judge will listened to the other arguments after lunch.

B. The judge will listens to the other arguments after lunch.

C. The judge will listening to the other arguments after lunch.

D. The judge will listen to the other arguments after lunch.

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple future tense verb form:

A. It’s decided! We will bought a car next week.

B. It’s decided! We will by a car next week.

C. It’s decided! We will buy a car next week.

D. It’s decided! We will buying a car next week.

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple future tense verb form:

A. We will watched the cricket match on our new TV tomorrow.

B. We will watches the cricket match on our new TV tomorrow.

C. We will watching the cricket match on our new TV tomorrow.

D. We will watch the cricket match on our new TV tomorrow.

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple future tense verb form:

A. Hurry up! The guests will come in an hour.

B. Hurry up! The guests will comes in an hour.

C. Hurry up! The guests will came in an hour.

D. Hurry up! The guests will coming in an hour.

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple future tense verb form:

A. Everyone will tried to solve the puzzle; it looks easy.

B. Everyone will tries to solve the puzzle; it looks easy.

C. Everyone will try to solve the puzzle; it looks easy.

D. Everyone will trying to solve the puzzle; it looks easy.

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple future tense verb form:

A. Soon the birds will built nests in these trees.

B. Soon the birds will build nests in these trees.

C. Soon the birds will builds nests in these trees.

D. Soon the birds will building nests in these trees.

 

Answer Key:

  1. B

Explanation: ‘Will have’ is the future tense of ‘have’; hence option B is correct.

 

  1. A

Explanation: ‘Will write’ is the future tense of ‘write’; hence option A is correct.

 

  1. D

Explanation: ‘Will read’ is the future tense of ‘read’; hence option D is correct.

 

  1. B

Explanation: ‘Will (not) tolerate’ is the future tense of ‘not tolerate’; hence option B is correct. The verb is negative in this sentence; hence ‘not’ is also part of the verb.

 

  1. D

Explanation: ‘Will listen’ is the future tense of ‘listen’; hence option D is correct.

 

  1. C

Explanation: ‘Will buy’ is the future tense of ‘buy’; hence option C is correct.

 

  1. D

Explanation: ‘Will watch’ is the future tense of ‘watch’; hence option D is correct.

 

  1. A

Explanation: ‘Will come’ is the future tense of ‘will come’; hence option A is correct.

 

  1. C

Explanation: ‘Will try’ is the future tense of ‘will try’; hence option C is correct.

 

  1. B

Explanation: ‘Will build’ is the future tense of ‘build’; hence option B is correct.