Simple past tense Worksheet-2

Simple past tense Worksheet-2

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple past tense verb form:

A. The fielder catched the ball to dismiss the star batsman.

B. The fielder was catching the ball to dismiss the star batsman.

C. The fielder have caught the ball to dismiss the star batsman.

D. The fielder caught the ball to dismiss the star batsman.

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple past tense verb form:

A. The maid came very late yesterday.

B. The maid was came very late yesterday.

C. The maid had came very late yesterday.

D. The maid has came very late yesterday.

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple past tense verb form:

A. My brother has broke one plate everyday last week.

B. My brother broke one plate everyday last week.

C. My brother braked one plate everyday last week.

D. My brother broken one plate everyday last week.

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple past tense verb form:

A. The clowns having entertained us at the circus.

B. The clowns has entertained us at the circus.

C. The clowns entertained us at the circus.

D. The clowns entertaining us at the circus.

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple past tense verb forms:

A. When the teacher entered the class, everyone stood up.

B. When the teacher was entering the class, everyone stood up.

C. When the teacher entered the class, everyone was stood up.

D. When the teacher was entered the class, everyone stood up.

 

  1.  Choose the sentence with the correct simple past tense verb form:

A. The bird flied to its nest and was feeding its chicks.

B. The bird flew to its nest and feeded its chicks.

C. The bird flown to its nest and fed its chicks.

D. The bird flew to its nest and fed its chicks.

 

  1.  Choose the sentence with the correct simple past tense verb form:

A. Ma’am was taught us an interesting lesson today.

B. Ma’am teached us an interesting lesson today.

C. Ma’am taught us an interesting lesson today.

D. Ma’am have taught us an interesting lesson today.

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple past tense verb form:

A. The Chief Guest praised our school at the function yesterday.

B. The Chief Guest had praised our school at the function yesterday.

C. The Chief Guest has praised our school at the function yesterday.

D. The Chief Guest was praising our school at the function yesterday.

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple past tense verb form:

A. It raining all day yesterday.

B. It had rained all day yesterday.

C. It rained all day yesterday.

D. It has rained all day yesterday.

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple past tense verb form:

A. No, not today; the gardener was watered the plants last evening.

B. No, not today; the gardener had watered the plants last evening.

C. No, not today; the gardener is watered the plants last evening.

D. No, not today; the gardener watered the plants last evening.

 

Answer Key:

  1. D

Explanation: ‘Caught’ is the past tense of ‘catch’; hence option D is correct.

  1. A

Explanation: ‘Came’ is the past tense of ‘come’; hence option A is correct.

  1. B

Explanation: ‘Broke’ is the past tense of ‘break’; hence option B is correct.

  1. C

Explanation: ‘Entertained’ is the past tense of ‘entertain’; hence option C is correct.

  1. A

Explanation: ‘Entered & Stood’ are the past tenses of ‘enter & stood’ respectively; hence option A is correct.

  1. D

Explanation: ‘Flew & Fed’ are the past tenses of ‘fly and feed’ respectively; hence option D is correct.

  1. C

Explanation: ‘Taught’ is the past tense of ‘teach’; hence option C is correct.

  1. A

Explanation: ‘Praised’ is the past tense of ‘praise’; hence option A is correct.

  1. C

Explanation: ‘Rained’ is the past tense of ‘rain’; hence option C is correct.

  1. D

Explanation: ‘Watered’ is the past tense of ‘water’; hence option D is correct.