Simple past tense Worksheet-5

Simple past tense Worksheet-5

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple past tense verb form:

A. The mason was finishing the work yesterday.

B. The mason finished the work yesterday.

C. The mason had finished the work yesterday.

D. The mason was finished the work yesterday.

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple past tense verb form:

A. Soham suddenly was growing tall last year.

B. Soham suddenly has growed tall last year.

C. Soham suddenly grew tall last year.

D. Soham suddenly was grew tall last year.

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple past tense verb form:

A. Sheila drew my attention to the mess on the floor.

B. Sheila has drew my attention to the mess on the floor.

C. Sheila drawed my attention to the mess on the floor.

D. Sheila was drawn my attention to the mess on the floor.

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple past tense verb form:

A. The children were learnt the poem by heart and recited it too.

B. The children learnt the poem by heart and were recited it too.

C. The children have learnt the poem by heart and has recited it too.

D. The children learnt the poem by heart and recited it too.

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple past tense verb form:

A. Bob have called on his friend while returning home.

B. Bob was calling on his friend while returning home.

C. Bob called on his friend while returning home.

D. Bob calling on his friend while returning home.

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple past tense verb form:

A. Yesterday being so boring that I wished the day was over.

B. Yesterday was being so boring that I wished the day was over.

C. Yesterday was so boring that I was wishing the day was over.

D. Yesterday was so boring that I wished the day was over.

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple past tense verb form:

A. The sad news have ruined our day.

B. The sad news was ruined our day.

C. The sad news ruined our day.

D. The sad news was ruining our day.

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple past tense verb form:

A. The mother bird have pushed her chick out of the nest to teach it to fly.

B. The mother bird pushed her chick out of the nest to teach it to fly.

C. The mother bird pushing her chick out of the nest to teach it to fly.

D. The mother bird was pushed her chick out of the nest to teach it to fly.

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple past tense verb form:

A. The baby tore the newspaper to shreds.

B. The baby has tore the newspaper to shreds.

C. The baby teared the newspaper to shreds.

D. The baby torn the newspaper to shreds.

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple past tense verb form:

A. Sunita was wearing the red dress to the party yesterday.

B. Sunita has wore the red dress to the party yesterday.

C. Sunita wore the red dress to the party yesterday.

D. Sunita worn the red dress to the party yesterday.

 

Answer Key:

  1. B

Explanation: ‘Finished’ is the past tense of ‘finish’; hence option B is correct.

  1. C

Explanation: ‘Grew’ is the past tense of ‘grow’; hence option C is correct.

  1. A

Explanation: ‘Drew’ is the past tense of ‘draw’; hence option A is correct. (to draw attention to something = to make someone notice something)

  1. D

Explanation: ‘Learnt & recited’ are the past tenses of ‘learn & recite’ respectively; hence option D is correct.

  1. C

Explanation: ‘Called’ is the past tense of ‘call’; hence option C is correct. (to call on/upon = to pay a short visit)

  1. D

Explanation: ‘Was & Wished’ are the past tenses of ‘be (singular) & wish’ respectively; hence option D is correct.

  1. C

Explanation: ‘Ruined’ is the past tense of ‘ruin’; hence option C is correct.

  1. B

Explanation: ‘Pushed’ is the past tense of ‘push’; hence option B is correct.

  1. A

Explanation: ‘Tore’ is the past tense of ‘tear’; hence option A is correct.

  1. C

Explanation: ‘Wore’ is the past tense of ‘wear’; hence option C is correct.