Simple past tense Worksheet-4

Simple past tense Worksheet-4

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple past tense verb form:

A. Teacher used my red pen to check our papers.

B. Teacher have used my red pen to check our papers.

C. Teacher was used my red pen to check our papers.

D. Teacher has used my red pen to check our papers.

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple past tense verb form:

A. My grandmother writed a letter to me.

B. My grandmother wrote a letter to me.

C. My grandmother written a letter to me.

D. My grandmother have wrote a letter to me.

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple past tense verb form:

A. The girl have swum all around the pool yesterday.

B. The girl swimmed all around the pool yesterday.

C. The girl has swam all around the pool yesterday.

D. The girl swam all around the pool yesterday.

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple past tense verb form:

A. On seeing the cat, the mouse was running under the chair.

B. On seeing the cat, the mouse was ran under the chair.

C. On seeing the cat, the mouse runned under the chair.

D. On seeing the cat, the mouse ran under the chair.

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple past tense verb form:

A. While we were dining, the telephone rang.

B. While we were dining, the telephone rung.

C. While we were dining, the telephone has rang.

D. While we were dining, the telephone was rang.

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple past tense verb form:

A. The priest have talked for a long time last Sunday.

B. The priest was talks for a long time last Sunday.

C. The priest talked for a long time last Sunday.

D. The priest has talked for a long time last Sunday.

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple past tense verb form:

A. I herd a strange sound last night.

B. I heard a strange sound last night.

C. I was hearing a strange sound last night.

D. I has heard a strange sound last night.

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple past tense verb form:

A. Sunita tasted the soup and found it delicious.

B. Sunita have tasted the soup and found it delicious.

C. Sunita tasting the soup and founding it delicious.

D. Sunita was tasted the soup and found it delicious.

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple past tense verb form:

A. We was reach safely last night.

B. We reached safely last night.

C. We was reached safely last night.

D. We has reached safely last night.

 

  1. Choose the sentence with the correct simple past tense verb form:

A. The cat have jumped over the wall.

B. The cat jumping over the wall.

C. The cat was jumped over the wall.

D. The cat jumped over the wall.

 

Answer Key:

  1. A

Explanation: ‘Used’ is the past tense of ‘use’; hence option A is correct.

  1. B

Explanation: ‘Wrote’ is the past tense of ‘write’; hence option B is correct.

  1. D

Explanation: ‘Swam’ is the past tense of ‘swim’; hence option D is correct.

  1. D

Explanation: ‘Ran’ is the past tense of ‘run’; hence option D is correct.

  1. A

Explanation: ‘Rang’ is the past tense of ‘ring’; hence option A is correct.

  1. C

Explanation: ‘Talked’ is the past tense of ‘talk’; hence option C is correct.

  1. B

Explanation: ‘Heard’ is the past tense of ‘hear’; hence option B is correct. Verbs of perception (see, hear, smell, know, think, etc.) are mostly always used in the simple tenses – past, present and future.

  1. A

Explanation: ‘Tasted & Found’ are the past tenses of ‘taste & find’ respectively; hence option A is correct. Verbs of perception like ‘taste’ are mostly always used in the simple tenses – past, present or future.

  1. B

Explanation: ‘Reached’ is the past tense of ‘reach’; hence option B is correct.

  1. D

Explanation: ‘Jumped’ is the past tense of ‘jump’; hence option D is correct.